At the New York Business Divorce Blog, Peter Mahler has an interesting post about recent New York case law interpretin
[…] More specifically, plaintiff argued, based on Section 228(c) of the DGCL and the Chancery Court’s decision in H-M Wexford LLC v. Encorp, Inc., 832 A.2d 129 (Del. Ch. 2003), that the stockholder consent which approved the plan was invalid because it was not individually dated by the stockholder, but rather bore a pre-printed, “as of” date. Section 228(c) of the DGCL reads: “every written consent shall bear the date of signature of each stockholder … who signs the consent….” In H-M Wexford v. Encorp, Inc., the Delaware Court of Chancery declined to dismiss a claim that stockholder consents were invalid where multiple stockholders executed consents all containing a pre-printed “as of” date. The Court’s ruling in H-M Wexford v.