Delaware Court of Chancery Confirms Member’s Right to Alter Default Dissolution Rules
[…] In 2010, plaintiff personally guaranteed several Satellite loans at defendant’s request.  Defendant subsequently modified the loans to increase the borrowing limits under the loan and to add a borrowing base covenant that immediately placed Satellite in default—each without plaintiff’s consent or knowledge.  Defendant also sought to force plaintiff out of Satellite as both a member and as the company’s chief medical officer.  Thereafter, on April 8, 2013, plaintiff sought judicial dissolution of the company under Section 18-802 of the Act, permitting the Court of Chancery to dissolve a Delaware LLC when it is “no longer reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”  Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff’s petition.

Defendant argued that Satellite’s operating agreement (the “Operating Agreement”) foreclosed a right of judicial dissolution based on two pertinent provisions.  First, Section 2.2 of the Operating Agreement stated, in pertinent part: