Oral LLC Agreements and other Bad Ideas
[…] Those of our readers who watched my interview with Family BusinessCast are aware that having an unwritten operating agreement is something I and my colleagues (from a best practices standpoint) strongly discourage, regardless of the applicable statute.

 

[1] E.g., 6 Del. C.  § 18-101(7) (permitting “any agreement ... written, oral or implied, of the member or members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business”) and RULLCA § 102(13); compare, e.g., Section 417 of the New York Limited Liability Company Law (“Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the members of  a  limited  liability  company  shall  adopt  a written   operating   agreement   that   contains   any  provisions  not inconsistent with law or its articles of organization relating  to  (i) the  business  of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and  (iii)  the  rights,  powers,  preferences,  limitations  or responsibilities  of  its members, managers, employees or agents, as the case may be”).

Category: 

Tag: 

By: