Court of Chancery Grants Advancement Claim by LLC's Former CEO
[…] (Tr. at 14). 
 
Reasoning:

  • The Court noted that unlike a typical advancement proceeding under DGCL § 145, this case involves an LLC and is governed by Section 18-108, which “defers completely to the contracting parties to create and to limit rights and obligations with respect to indemnification and advancement.  (Tr. at 11).  See also Tr. at 12-13 (quoting Fillip v. Centerstone Linen Servs., LLC, 2013 WL 6671663, at *5 (Del. Ch. Dec. 3, 2013)).
  • Section 18-108 provides:  "Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever."   (Tr. at 11).
  • Here, the advancement provision of the LLC agreement states: